SCHEDULE
10/20 . 10/21 . 10/22 . 10/23 . 10/24. 10/25. 10/26 . 10/27 . 10/28 . 10/29 . 10/30

THURSDAY October 20

Palo Alto

Mitchell Park Community Center
3700 Middlefield Road
Session 1

5:30 PM Opening Night Reception
-- sponsored by Flea Street and Judy’s Breadsticks
-- music by POTENTIAL Jazz Ensemble


6:00 PM Opening words by Palo Alto Mayor, Patrick Burt

6:30 PM MALDITA. A LOVE SONG TO SARAJEVO (Bosnia and Herzegovina/Spain, 27 min)
7:10 PM ORCHESTRATING CHANGE (US, 85 min)
8:50 PM WRITING WITH FIRE (India, 93 min)
10/20 . 10/21 . 10/22 . 10/23 . 10/24. 10/25. 10/26 . 10/27 . 10/28 . 10/29 . 10/30

FRIDAY October 21

Palo Alto
Mitchell Park Community Center
3700 Middlefield Road

Session 2

4:00 PM AGUAN-SUN BEHIND THE HORIZON (Bangladesh, 9 min)
4:20 PM FLY SO FAR (El Salvador/Sweden, 89 min)

Session 3

6:30 PM SANCTUARY (Guatemala/US 13 min)
7:00 PM THE ASSASSINATION OF ANNA. CRIME WITHOUT PUNISHMENT (Russia, 75 min)
8:30 PM APART (US, 86 min)

10/20 . 10/21 . 10/22 . 10/23 . 10/24. 10/25. 10/26 . 10/27 . 10/28 . 10/29 . 10/30

SATURDAY October 22

Palo Alto
Mitchell Park Community Center
3700 Middlefield Road

Session 4 UNAFF & Kids Program (FREE Admission)

1:00 PM THE GHOSTS OF THE MOUNTAINS (Mongolia/US, 7 min)
1:20 PM THE 3 CRICKETEERS (US, 9 min)
1:40 PM FOR THE BEES (US, 16 min)

Session 5

2:30 PM BUTTERFLY, BUTTERFLY (Brazil/India/Indonesia/Kenya/US, 40 min)
3:30 PM THE CHILDREN IN THE PICTURES (Australia/France/US, 86 min)
5:10 PM Panel "How we as a Society Treat Children” (FREE Admission)

Session 6

7:00 PM SURVIVING THE SILENCE: THE UNTOLD STORY OF TWO WOMEN IN LOVE WHO HELPED CHANGE MILITARY POLICY (US, 79 min)
8:30 PM CODED BIAS (US, 89 min)

10/20 . 10/21 . 10/22 . 10/23 . 10/24. 10/25. 10/26 . 10/27 . 10/28 . 10/29 . 10/30

SUNDAY October 23

Palo Alto
Mitchell Park Community Center
3700 Middlefield Road

Session 7

1:00 PM THIS ADVENTURE CALLED CALIFORNIA (US, 22 min)
1:30 PM A DECENT HOME (US, 86 min)
3:10 PM Panel "Homes and Inequality” (FREE Admission)
4:10 PM FAIR PLAY (US, 88 min)
5:50 PM SAVING MINDS (Canada, 89 min)

Session 8

7:30 PM PASANG: IN THE SHADOW OF EVEREST (France/Nepal/US, 71 min)
9:00 PM IMAGINING THE INDIAN (US, 95 min)

10/20 . 10/21 . 10/22 . 10/23 . 10/24. 10/25. 10/26 . 10/27 . 10/28 . 10/29 . 10/30

MONDAY October 24

Palo Alto
Mitchell Park Community Center
3700 Middlefield Road
Session 9

4:00 PM WHEN I GET GROWN - REFLECTIONS OF A FREEDOM RIDER (US, 32 min)
4:40 PM AMERICAN JUSTICE ON TRIAL (US, 40 min)
5:30 PM UNGUARDED (Brazil/Italy, 47 min)
6:30 PM Panel "Justice on Trial” (FREE Admission)

Session 10

8:00 PM ANGOLA DO YOU HEAR US? VOICES FROM A PLANTATION PRISON (US, 26 min)
8:40 PM ATTICA (US, 117 min)

10/20 . 10/21 . 10/22 . 10/23 . 10/24. 10/25. 10/26 . 10/27 . 10/28 . 10/29 . 10/30

TUESDAY October 25

Stanford University
Stanford Medical School LKC room 120

Session 11

4:00 PM UNCONFINED (India/US, 38 min)
4:50 PM COVID CENTURY (Australia/China/Germany/Norway/South Korea/Switzerland/ UK/US, 88 min)
6:30 PM Panel "COVID – Past, Present, Future” (FREE Admission)

Session 12

8:00 PM SENTINELS (US, 17 min)
8:30 PM ALLERGY ALERT: PARANOIA IN OUR IMMUNE SYSTEM
(Australia/Belgium/France/Germany/Spain/Switzerland/US, 53 min)
9:30 PM SILENT PANDEMIC - THE GLOBAL FIGHT AGAINST ANTIMICROBIAL RESISTANCE
(France/Germany/Kenya/Netherlands/Pakistan/Uganda/ UK/US, 90 min)
10/20 . 10/21 . 10/22 . 10/23 . 10/24. 10/25. 10/26 . 10/27 . 10/28 . 10/29 . 10/30

WEDNESDAY October 26
Session 13 (UNAFF in Schools FREE for Students and Teachers)

East Palo Alto
Eastside College Preparatory School,
Eastside Theater, 1041 Myrtle Street

3:00 PM THE SANCTUARY (Australia, 6 min)
3:15 PM 12TH HOUR (US, 52 min)
4:15 PM THE POWER OF ACTIVISM (Australia/Indonesia/Pakistan, 53 min)
5:15 PM Panel "Youth Action for Climate Justice” (FREE Admission)

Session 14

San Francisco
Roxie Theater
3117 16th Street

6:30 PM STREET REPORTER (US, 27 min)
7:10 PM RICOCHET (US, 76 min)

Session 15

San Francisco
Roxie Theater
3117 16th Street

8:40 PM THE MISSION (US, 18 min)
9:10 PM SIGN THE SHOW (US, 96 min)

10/20 . 10/21 . 10/22 . 10/23 . 10/24. 10/25. 10/26 . 10/27 . 10/28 . 10/29 . 10/30

THURSDAY October 27

Stanford University
Anderson Collection
314 Lomita Drive

Session 16

4:00 PM BREE WAYY: PROMISE, WITNESS, REMEMBRANCE (US, 32 min)
4:40 PM THE CREATIVE HIGH (US, 75 min)
6:00 PM Panel “The Transformational Power of Art in Mental Health” (FREE Admission)

Session 17

7:30 PM HUMAN KIND (US, 13 min)
8:00 PM THE RESTLESS HUNGARIAN (Hungary/US, 106 min)

10/20 . 10/21 . 10/22 . 10/23 . 10/24. 10/25. 10/26 . 10/27 . 10/28 . 10/29 . 10/30

FRIDAY October 28

Palo Alto

Mitchell Park Community Center
3700 Middlefield Road
Session 18

4:00 PM ENDURING DEMOCRACY: THE MONTEREY PETITION (US, 63 min)
5:15 PM BLURRING THE COLOR LINE (US, 77 min)

Session 19

7:00 PM THE PRICE OF CONFLICT (Ukraine, 43 min)
8:00 PM RUSSIA VS. RUSSIA (France/Russia, 53 min)
9:00 PM THE LONG BREAKUP (Russia/Ukraine/US, 85 min)

10/20 . 10/21 . 10/22 . 10/23 . 10/24. 10/25. 10/26 . 10/27 . 10/28 . 10/29 . 10/30

SATURDAY October 29

Palo Alto
Mitchell Park Community Center
3700 Middlefield Road

Session 20

1:00 PM THE SPACE BETWEEN US (US, 6 min)
1:15 PM NEVER AGAIN PARA NADIE (US, 20 min)
1:45 PM CROSSINGS (North Korea/South Korea/US, 94 min)

Session 21

3:40 PM SACRILEGE: THE UNHOLY RADICALIZATION OF EUROPE (Canada, 61 min)
4:50 PM REPAIRING THE WORLD: STORIES FROM THE TREE OF LIFE (US, 80 min)

Session 22

7:30 PM REFUGE (Syria/US, 73 min)
8:50 PM RECKONINGS (Australia/Germany/Israel/Luxembourg/Netherlnds/Poland/US, 76 min)
10/20 . 10/21 . 10/22 . 10/23 . 10/24. 10/25. 10/26 . 10/27 . 10/28 . 10/29 . 10/30

SUNDAY October 30

Palo Alto
Mitchell Park Community Center
3700 Middlefield Road

Session 23

1:00 PM FOG (US, 10 min)
1:20 PM THE AMERICAN DREAM AND OTHER FAIRY TALES (US, 87 min)

Session 24

3:00 PM COEXIST (Iran, 12 min)
3:30 PM US KIDS (US, 96 min)

Session 25

5:30 PM KICKING BALLS (India, 37 min)
6:30 PM THE JANES (US, 101 min)

9:00PM / Awards Ceremony and Closing Night Reception
-- sponsored by Coupa Café and Hobee’s
-- music by the Potential Jazz Ensemble


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




©2022 United Nations Association Film Festival (UNAFF)
Mission
Covid-19 Protocols
Submission
Films
Schedule
Tickets
Traveling Festival
Support
Volunteers
Press
Special Screenings
Links
Contact
Archive
Mailing List
If you would like to receive periodic updates about UNAFF events, please click HERE to join our mailing list.


Facebook
Twitter YouTube Respect Zone

Support UNAFF!
We are a nonprofit organization and if you like what we do, please consider making a donation.

DONATE