SCHEDULE [download full program - PDF]
10/18 . 10/19 . 10/20 . 10/21 . 10/22 . 10/23 . 10/24 . 10/25 . 10/26 . 10/27 . 10/28

THURSDAY October 18
PALO ALTO: Aquarius Theatre, 430 Emerson St.
SESSION 1
   
6:15 PM
Opening words by Mayor of Palo Alto, Liz Kniss
6:30 PM LITTLE FIEL (Mozambique/US, 16 min)
7:00 PM THE FLIGHT OF THE CONDOR (Bolivia/France/Iceland/Peru/US, 30 min)
7:45 PM POISONING PARADISE (US, 77 min)
9:30 PM Opening Night Party sponsored by iTalico

10/18 . 10/19 . 10/20 . 10/21 . 10/22 . 10/23 . 10/24 . 10/25 . 10/26 . 10/27 . 10/28

FRIDAY October 19
Palo Alto, Mitchell Park Community Center, 3700 Middlefield Road
SESSION 2
   
4:00 PM ENOUGH | THE EMPOWERED WOMEN OF KOROGOCHO (Kenya, 8 min)
4:20 PM THE GIRLS OF MERU (Canada/Kenya, 88 min)

SESSION 3
   
6:30 PM
62 DAYS (US, 29 min)
7:15 PM TIME FOR ILHAN (Somalia/US 89 min)
9:00 PM THE GODDESSES OF FOOD (France/Italy/Spain/UK/US, 90 min

10/18 . 10/19 . 10/20 . 10/21 . 10/22 . 10/23 . 10/24 . 10/25 . 10/26 . 10/27 . 10/28

SATURDAY October 20
Palo Alto, Midpeninsula Community Media Center, 900 San Antonio RoaD
SESSION 4
   
1:00 PM
WAR OF RELIGIONS IN MY FAMILY (Bosnia/Herzegovina, 38 min)
1:50 PM
PROSECUTING EVIL: THE EXTRAORDINARY WORLD OF BEN FERENCZ
(Germany/US, 83 min)
 
SESSION 5
   
3:40 PM
THE OSLO DIARIES (Israel/Palestine, 90 min)
5:15 PM Panel "The Future of Conflicts and Resolutions” (FREE Admission)

 
SESSION 6
   
6:15 PM
Reception with the filmmakers and the tour of the TV Media Center
7:15 PM
DON’T GIVE UP YOUR VOICE (Argentina/US, 40 min)
8:05 PM HEALING JUSTICE (US, 65 min)
9:20 PM EXIT (Denmark/France/Germany/Norway/Sweden/US, 85 min)

10/18 . 10/19 . 10/20 . 10/21 . 10/22 . 10/23 . 10/24 . 10/25 . 10/26 . 10/27 . 10/28

SUNDAY October 21
Palo Alto, Mitchell Park Community Center, 3700 Middlefield Road
SESSION 7 (UNAFF & Kids Program FREE Admission)
   
11:00 AM
Welcome Kids and Parents – Play with UNAFF!
11:30 AM
LIFE IS A BEACH (Bangladesh/Denmark, 22 min)
12:05 PM THE MUKURU ART BOYZ (Kenya/US, 26 min)

SESSION 8
   
1:15 PM
LETTER FROM MASANJIA (Canada/China, 75 min))
2:40 PM
SKID ROW MARATHON (US, 85 min)

SESSION 9
   
4:30 PM
FROM BAGHDAD TO THE BAY (Iraq/US, 68 min)
5:50 PM
FACING THE DRAGON (Afghanistan/US, 80 min)

SESSION 10
   
7:45 PM
STREET WORKERS UNITE! (India/US, 8 min)
8:00 PM
DOLLAR HEROES (Germany/North Korea, 59 min)
9:10 PM THE TRUE COST (India/Italy/UK/US 93 min)

10/18 . 10/19 . 10/20 . 10/21 . 10/22 . 10/23 . 10/24 . 10/25 . 10/26 . 10/27 . 10/28

MONDAY October 22
Palo Alto, Mitchell Park Community Center, 3700 Middlefield RoaD
SESSION 11
   
4:00 PM
TRUTH DETECTIVES (Germany/US, 85 min)
5:40 PM
IN PURSUIT OF JUSTICE (US, 98 min)

SESSION 12
   
7:30 PM
I’VE SEEN SO MUCH (Ethiopia/Spain, 5 min)
7:45 PM
GO DEBBIE (US, 9 min)
8:10 PM
BIAS (US, 88 min)

10/18 . 10/19 . 10/20 . 10/21 . 10/22 . 10/23 . 10/24 . 10/25 . 10/26 . 10/27 . 10/28

TUESDAY October 23
Stanford University, Freeman Spogli Institute for International
Studies Encina Hall, 616 Serra Street
SESSION 13
   
4:30 PM
ONE THING IN NOTHING (US, 4 min)
4:40 PM SILICON VALLEY: THE UNTOLD STORY - SECRET SAUCE (US, 48 min)
5:40 PM Panel "Climate Change, Energy Revolution and New Technologies” (FREE Admission)

SESSION 14
   
7:00 PM
Reception with the filmmakers
7:30 PM THE NEW FIRE (US, 85 min)
9:10 PM DIRT RICH (US, 89 min))

10/18 . 10/19 . 10/20 . 10/21 . 10/22 . 10/23 . 10/24 . 10/25 . 10/26 . 10/27 . 10/28

WEDNESDAY October 24
East Palo Alto, Eastside College Preparatory School, Eastside Theater 1041 Myrtle Street

SESSION 15 (UNAFF in Schools FREE for Students and Teachers)

3:00 PM
UNFINISHED SYMPHONY (Serbia, 52 min)
4:00 PM SEATS AT THE TABLE (US, 89 min)
5:30 PM Panel "Music and Literature Bring us Together” (FREE Admission)

SESSION 16 (San Francisco, Ninth Street Independent Film Center, 145 Ninth Street)
   
6:30 PM
Reception with the filmmakers
7:00 PM A BOLD PEACE (Costa Rica, 56 min)
8:05 PM
LOVESICK (India, 74 min)
9:30 PM
THE JAZZ AMBASSADORS (UK/US 90 min)

10/18 . 10/19 . 10/20 . 10/21 . 10/22 . 10/23 . 10/24 . 10/25 . 10/26 . 10/27 . 10/28

THURSDAY October 25
Stanford University, Anderson Collection, 314 Lomita Drive
SESSION 17
   
4:00 PM LOTTE THAT SILHOUETTE GIRL (Germany/US, 10 min)
4:15 PM DRAWN TOGETHER: COMICS, DIVERSITY AND STEREOTYPES (US, 53 min)
5:15 PM
RAGHU RAI (India, 55 min)
6:15 PM Panel "Gender, Race, Religion and Politics in Popular Culture” (FREE Admission)

SESSION 18
   
7:15 PM THE WHISTLEBLOWER OF MY LAI (US/Vietnam 65 min)
8:30 PM
THE WHALE HOUSE (Canada, 89 min)

10/18 . 10/19 . 10/20 . 10/21 . 10/22 . 10/23 . 10/24 . 10/25 . 10/26 . 10/27 . 10/28

FRIDAY October 26
Stanford University, Stanford Medical School (Li Ka Shing Center Building) 291 Campus Drive, Room LK130
SESSION 19
   
4:00 PM IN OUR OWN HANDS (US, 11 min)
4:20 PM WOODY’S ORDER! (US, 16 min)
4:45 PM GENERATION ZAPPED (US, 74 min)
6:00 PM Panel “Health Challenges and Technology” (FREE Admission)

SESSION 20
   
7:00 PM
Reception with the filmmakers
7:30 PM
INCURABLE OPTIMIST (Croatia, 58 min)
8:40 PM
SURVIVORS (Sierra Leone/US, 82 min)

10/18 . 10/19 . 10/20 . 10/21 . 10/22 . 10/23 . 10/24 . 10/25 . 10/26 . 10/27 . 10/28

SATURDAY October 27
Stanford University, Oshman Hall, McMurty BLDG, 355 Roth Way
SESSION 21
   
1:00 PM
LOST CROPS (US, 15 min)
1:30 PM
SAVING ATLANTIS (Australia/Colombia/French Polynesia/Malaysia/Saudi Arabia/US, 75 min)
3:00PM Panel "Therapies for Our Planet” (FREE Admission)

SESSION 22
   
4:00 PM LIVING IN THE FUTURE’S PAST (US, 84 min)

SESSION 23
   
7:00 PM
BURKINABE RISING (Burkina Faso, 75 min)
8:30 PM THE PROVIDERS (US, 88 min)

10/18 . 10/19 . 10/20 . 10/21 . 10/22 . 10/23 . 10/24 . 10/25 . 10/26 . 10/27 . 10/28

SundaY October 28
Stanford University, Oshman Hall, McMurty BLDG, 355 Roth Way
SESSION 24
   
1:00 PM
KINGSLEY (US, 11min)
1:20 PM
SHARE (US, 13 min)
1:50 PM
RAINBOW CHILDREN - PORTRAIT OF ELIKA (Iran/Belgium, 13 min)
2:15 PM LESSONS FROM A SCHOOL SHOOTING: NOTES FROM DUNBLANE (UK/US, 22 min)

SESSION 25
   
3:00 PM
JIHAD IN HOLLYWOOD (Syria/US, 26 min)
3:45 PM LATINO: THE CHANGING FACE OF AMERICA (US, 58 min)

SESSION 26
   
5:10 PM
FREEDOM FIGHTERS (Pakistan/US, 33 min)
5:50 PM
SOUFRA (Lebanon/US 73 min)
7:30 PM
Awards Ceremony
9:00 PM Closing Night Party sponsored by the Pacific Art League
Music by Potential Jazz Ensemble





©2018 United Nations Association Film Festival (UNAFF)
Mission
Submission
Films
Schedule
Tickets
Traveling Festival
Sponsors
Support
Volunteers
Press
Special Screenings
Links
Contact
Archive
Mailing List
If you would like to receive periodic updates about UNAFF events, please click HERE to join our mailing list.

Facebook
Twitter YouTube

Respect Zone


Support UNAFF!
We are a nonprofit organization and if you like what we do, please consider making a donation.

DONATE