SCHEDULE [download full program - pdf]
10/19 . 10/20 . 10/21 . 10/22 . 10/23 . 10/24 . 10/25 . 10/26 . 10/27 . 10/28 . 10/29

THURSDAY October 19
PALO ALTO: Aquarius Theatre, 430 Emerson St.
SESSION 1
   
6:15 PM
Opening words by Mayor of Palo Alto, Greg Scharff
6:30 PM IN SEARCH OF PERFECT CONSONANCE (China/Japan/Vietnam, 39 min)
7:20 PM AND THEN THEY CAME FOR US (Japan/US, 47 min)
8:20 PM MANKILLER (US, 74 min)
9:30 PM Opening Night Party sponsored by iTalico

10/19 . 10/20 . 10/21 . 10/22 . 10/23 . 10/24 . 10/25 . 10/26 . 10/27 . 10/28 . 10/29

FRIDAY October 20
Palo Alto, Mitchell Park Community Center, 3700 Middlefield Road
SESSION 2
   
4:00 PM WOMEN’S MARCH (USA, 30 min)
4:40 PM WOMEN OF FREEDOM (Israel/Palestine, 58 min)
5:50 PM JERICO, THE INFINITE FLIGHT OF DAYS (Colombia, 78 min)

SESSION 3
   
8:00 PM
RISING SONS (Congo, 29 min)
8:40 PM I AM EVIDENCE (US, 84 min)

10/19 . 10/20 . 10/21 . 10/22 . 10/23 . 10/24 . 10/25 . 10/26 . 10/27 . 10/28 . 10/29

SATURDAY October 21
Palo Alto, Mitchell Park Community Center, 3700 Middlefield Road
SESSION 4
(UNAFF & Kids Program, FREE ADMISSION; live jazz by local high school combo, The Blues By Five)
   
11:15 AM
MY FATHER’S TOOLS (Canada, 7 min)
11:30 AM
LIYANA (Swaziland/US, 77 min)
 
SESSION 5
   
1:15 PM
DUTEE (India, 24 min)
2:30 PM RUNNING ON EMPTY (US, 55min)

 
SESSION 6
Palo Alto, Midpeninsula Community Media Center, 900 San Antonio Road
   
4:15 PM
OUR CANADA, MY STORY: ALI DUALE (Canada/Somalia, 5 min)
4:30 PM
THE OTHER SIDE (Mexico/US, 6 min)
4:45 PM UNDOCUMENTED (Colombia/US, 72 min)
6:00 PM Panel "The Other Side of the Border” (FREE Admission)

SESSION 7
Palo Alto, Midpeninsula Community Media Center, 900 San Antonio Road
   
8:00 PM
GUANGZHOU DREAM FACTORY (China/Cameroon/Kenya/Nigeria/Uganda, 65 min)
9:15 PM REMEMBER BAGHDAD (Iraq/Israel/UK, 69 min)


10/19 . 10/20 . 10/21 . 10/22 . 10/23 . 10/24 . 10/25 . 10/26 . 10/27 . 10/28 . 10/29

SUNDAY October 22
Palo Alto, Mitchell Park Community Center, 3700 Middlefield Road
SESSION 8
   
1:00 PM
FISH PEOPLE (Australia/ French Polynesia/ US, 48 min)
2:00 PM GUARDIANS OF THE EARTH (France, 86 min)

SESSION 9
   
3:50 PM
A BRIDGE BETWEEN TWO WORLDS (Canada/Indonesia, 51 min)
4:50 PM
THE BULLISH FARMER (US, 80 min)
6:15 PM Panel "Poverty, Sustainability and Climate Change” (FREE Admission)

SESSION 10
   
7:30 PM
DEATH BY DESIGN (China/US, 73 min)
9:00 PM FREE LUNCH SOCIETY (Austria/Canada/Germany/Namibia/US, 95 min)

10/19 . 10/20 . 10/21 . 10/22 . 10/23 . 10/24 . 10/25 . 10/26 . 10/27 . 10/28 . 10/29

MONDAY October 23
San Francisco, Ninth Street Independent Film CenteR, 145 ninth st.
SESSION 11
   
6:00 PM
Reception with the filmmakers
6:30 PM
AL IMAM (US,18 min)
7:00 PM
EVEN IN DARKNESS (US, 27 min)
7:40 PM
DAZE OF JUSTICE (Cambodia/US, 69 min)
9:00 PM MALI BLUES (Mali, 90 min)

10/19 . 10/20 . 10/21 . 10/22 . 10/23 . 10/24 . 10/25 . 10/26 . 10/27 . 10/28 . 10/29

TUESDAY October 24
Stanford University, Freeman Spogli Institute for International
Studies Encina Hall, 616 Serra Street
SESSION 12
   
4:00 PM
VILLAGE VERSUS EMPIRE (South Korea/US, 68 min)
5:10 PM WHERE THE WIND BLEW (Kazakhstan/US, 75 min)
6:30 PM Panel "The Threats of Nuclear Power” (FREE Admission)

SESSION 13
   
7:30 PM
Reception with the filmmakers
8:00 PM MY COUNTRY IS THE WORLD - Short Film (US, 8 min)
8:20 PM HOTEL EVEREST (Israel/Palestine, 38 min)
9:10 PM IN THE NAME OF PEACE: JOHN HUME IN AMERICA (Ireland/US, 90 min)

10/19 . 10/20 . 10/21 . 10/22 . 10/23 . 10/24 . 10/25 . 10/26 . 10/27 . 10/28 . 10/29

WEDNESDAY October 25
East Palo Alto, Eastside College Preparatory School, Eastside Theater 1041 Myrtle Street

SESSION 14
UNAFF in Schools FREE for Students and Teachers

3:15 PM
RESPECTFUL REVOLUTION EPISODE 1: Chico, CA (US, 30 min)
3:50 PM TELL THEM WE ARE RISING: THE STORY OF BLACK COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES (US, 85 min)
5:20 PM Panel "Gaining Respect in spite of Adversity” (FREE Admission)

SESSION 15
   
6:30 PM
Reception with the filmmakers
7:00 PM A THOUSAND MOTHERS (Myanmar, 39 min)
7:50 PM
NEWTOWN (US, 85 min)

10/19 . 10/20 . 10/21 . 10/22 . 10/23 . 10/24 . 10/25 . 10/26 . 10/27 . 10/28 . 10/29

THURSDAY October 26
Stanford University, Anderson Collection, 314 Lomita Drive
SESSION 16
   
4:15 PM CUBA, CUBANO, CANIBANO (Cuba/US, 28 min)
5:00 PM
LANA GETS HER TALK (Canada, 37 min)
5:50 PM Panel "Art - The Benefits and Risks of Political Engagement” (FREE Admission)

SESSION 17
   
7:10 PM THE GHOST IN THE MACHINE (Australia, 3 min)
7:20 PM
SEMBENE (Senegal, 89 min)

10/19 . 10/20 . 10/21 . 10/22 . 10/23 . 10/24 . 10/25 . 10/26 . 10/27 . 10/28 . 10/29

FRIDAY October 27
Stanford University, Stanford Medical School (Li Ka Shing Center Building) 291 Campus Drive, Room LK130
SESSION 18
   
4:15 PM DIGNITY OF RISK (Australia, 15 min)
4:40 PM THE SANDMAN (US, 19 min)
5:10 PM 4 WHEEL BOB (US, 72 min)
6:30 PM Panel “Happiness and Health” (FREE Admission)

SESSION 19
   
7:30 PM
Reception with the filmmakers
8:00 PM
UNSEEN ENEMY (Brazil/Cambodia/China/Congo/Germany/Liberia/Sierra Leone/Singapore/Switzerland/Thailand/UK/US, 90 min)

10/19 . 10/20 . 10/21 . 10/22 . 10/23 . 10/24 . 10/25 . 10/26 . 10/27 . 10/28 . 10/29

SATURDAY October 28
Stanford University, Freeman Spogli Institute for International
Studies Encina Hall, 616 Serra Street

SESSION 20
   
11:30 AM
ODE TO LESVOS (Greece, 12 min)
11:50 AM HELL ON EARTH: THE FALL OF SYRIA AND THE RISE OF ISIS (Iraq/Syria/US, 99 min)

SESSION 21
   
1:40 PM
THE SECRET FATWA (Iran, 55 min)
2:50 PM FREEDOM FOR THE WOLF (China/Germany/Japan/Kuwait/India/Tunisia/UK/US, 89 min)

SESSION 22
   
4:30 PM
REMAND (Uganda/US, 40 min)
5:20 PM
INCARCERATING US (US, 84 min)
7:00 PM Panel "Prisons – Retribution or Rehabilitation” (FREE Admission)

SESSION 23
   
8:10 PM
MEETING SNOWDEN (France/Russia/US, 49 min)
9:10 PM THE EVIL WITHIN (US, 94 min)

10/19 . 10/20 . 10/21 . 10/22 . 10/23 . 10/24 . 10/25 . 10/26 . 10/27 . 10/28 . 10/29

SundaY October 29
Stanford University, Cubberley Auditorium, 485 Lasuen Mall
SESSION 24
   
1:00 PM
THE SWAN (Mexico/US, 22min)
1:30 PM
CLIFF SUPERFAN! (US, 27 min)
2:10 PM EXILED (Mexico/US, 32 min)

SESSION 25
   
2:50 PM
THROUGH MY EYES: HANI’S JOURNEY (Canada/Lebanon/Syria, 30 min)
3:30 PM A SERENADE FOR HAITI (Haiti, 70 min)

SESSION 26
   
4:50 PM
RUPA'S BOUTIQUE (India, 53 min)
5:50 PM HOLY (un)HOLY RIVER (India, 60min)

SESSION 27
   
7:00 PM
TOMORROW (France/Germany/Kazakhstan/India/UK/US, 120 min)
9:00 PM
Awards Ceremony
9:30 PM Closing Night Party ● Music by Potential Jazz Ensemble
sponsored by Garden Court Hotel


©2017 United Nations Association Film Festival (UNAFF)
Mission
Submission
Films
Schedule
Tickets
Traveling Festival
Sponsors
Support
Volunteers
Press
Special Screenings
Links
Contact
Archive
Mailing List
If you would like to receive periodic updates about UNAFF events, please click HERE to join our mailing list.

Facebook
Twitter YouTube

Respect Zone


Support UNAFF!
We are a nonprofit organization and if you like what we do, please consider making a donation.

DONATE